I am making my own shampoo and having read a high end olive oil shampoo label I see that it contains "olive water".. what is it, what benefits does it hold to the quality of the shampoo and where do you get it??
We sell olive presses; we call what's left after crushing the olive and removing the oil and solids "olive water". It is the juice of the olive and is high in antioxidants such as polyphenols. I think the main benefit it adds to the shampoo is a marketing gimmick. Olive ingredients seem to be the fad in cosmetics and personal care items this season.
Submit a question to The Olive Oil Source!